5th Hellenic Conference on Artificial Intelligence 2008 SETN’08

Πρόγραμμα Συνεδρίου

Τοποθεσία Συνεδρίου: Πνευματικό Κέντρο Δήμου Ερμούπολης (Οδός Μελίνας Μερκούρη, Πλατεία Μιαούλη)
Γεύματα: Ξενοδοχείο Ερμής, Πλατεία Κανάρη
Δείπνο: Ηενοδοχείο Φάρος, Αζόλιμνος (οι σύνεδροι θα μεταφερθούν με λεωφορείο)

 

WEDNESDAY, 1 OCT

 

 

18:00 - 21:00

Registration

 

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY, 2 OCT

FRIDAY, 3 OCT

SATURDAY, 4 OCT

9:00 - 10: 00

Registration

9:00 - 9:30

Registration

9:00 - 10:00

Invited Talk

9:30 - 10:40

Applications of AI in Engineering Design
(Special Session)

9:30 - 11:05

Machine Learning II

10:00 - 10.30

Opening

10:00 - 11:40

 Agents and Robotics

 

10:30 - 11:30

Invited Talk

11:30 - 11:45 Coffee Break

11:10 - 11:30 Coffee Break

11:40 - 12:00 Coffee Break

11:45 - 13:15

Data Mining and Intelligent Information Retrieval

11:45 - 13:15

Applications of AI I

11:30 - 13:25

Neural Networks and Genetic Algorithms

11:30 - 13:00

Applications of AI II

12:00 - 13:30

Demo Session

13:30 - 15:30

Lunch

13:30 - 15:30

Hermes Hotel

Lunch

13:30 - 14:00 Closing

 

 

 

 

15:30 - 17:00

Knowledge Representation and Reasoning

15:30 - 17:00

Machine Learning I

15:30 - 17:05

Natural Language and Speech Processing

15:30 - 17:05

AI in Medicine

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17:10 - 17:30 Coffee Break

17:10 - 17:30 Coffee Break

 

 

17:30 - 19:00

EETN Member Papers

17:30 - 19:30

 Assembly of EETN Members

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20:00

Gala Dinner

 

 

 

Wednesday, 1 October

 

18:00-21:00

Lobby

Registration

 

Thursday, 2 October

 

 

9:00-10:00

Lobby

Registration

 

 

10:00-10:30

Ritsos Hall

Opening

 

 

10:30-11:30

Ritsos Hall

Invited Talk

10:30-11:30

Grounding Concrete Motion Concepts with a Linguistic Framework
Yiannis Aloimonos, Gutemberg Guerra-Filho

 

 

11:30-11:45

Coffee Break

 

 

11:45-13:15

Ritsos Hall

Data Mining and Intelligent Information Retrieval

Chair: N. Bassiliades

11:45-12:10

Comparing datasets using frequent itemsets: Dependency on the mining parameters
Irene Ntoutsi, Yannis Theodoridis

12:10-12:35

Tensor Space Models for Authorship Identification
Spyridon Plakias, Efstathios Stamatatos

12:35-12:55

A Clustering Framework to Build Focused Web Crawlers for Automatic Extraction of Cultural Information
George E. Tsekouras, Damianos Gavalas, Stefanos Filios, Antonios D. Niros, George Bafaloukas

12:55-13:15

MyCites: An intelligent information system for maintaining citations
George Papadakis, Georgios Paliouras

 

 

11:45-13:15

Panagoulis Hall

Applications of AI – I

Chair: I. Maglogiannis

11:45-12:05

An algorithm of decentralized artificial immune network and its implementation
Mariusz Swiecicki

12:05-12:30

A multi-agent environment for serving Proof Explanations in the Semantic Web
Grigoris Antoniou, Antonis Bikakis, Polyvios Damianakis, Mixalhs Foukarakis, Giorgos Iacovidis, Marianna Karmazi, Haridimos Kondylakis, Antreas Makridakis, Giorgos Nikiforos, Grigoris Papadourakis, Manolis Papoutsakis, Aggeliki Psyharaki, Giorgos Stratakis, Panagiotis Tourlakis, Petros Tsialiamanis, Giorgos Vasileiadis, Dimitris Velegrakis, Gerd Wagner

12:30-12:55

MOpiS: a Multiple Opinion Summarizer
Fotis Kokkoras, Efstratia Lampridou, Konstantinos Ntonas, Ioannis Vlahavas

12:55-13:15

An Individualized Web-based Algebra Tutor Based on Dynamic Deep Model Tracing
Dimitrios Sklavakis, Ioannis Refanidis

 

 

13:30-15:30

Hermes Hotel

Lunch

 

 

15:30-17:00

Ritsos Hall

Knowledge Representation and Reasoning

Chair: D. Plexousakis

15:30-15:55

A study of SAT-based branching heuristics for the CSP
Yannis Argyropoulos, Kostas Stergiou

15:55-16:20

A Prolog based System that Assists Experts to Construct and Simulate Fuzzy Cognitive Maps
Athanasios Tsadiras

16:20-16:40

The DR-Prolog Tool Suite for Defeasible Reasoning and Proof Explanation in the Semantic Web
Antonis Bikakis, Constantinos Papatheodorou, Grigoris Antoniou

16:40-17:00

Introducing Parallel Computations to a PTTP-based First-Order Reasoning Process in the Oz Language
Adam Meissner

 

 

15:30-17:00

Panagoulis Hall

Machine Learning – I

Chair: I. Vlahavas

15:30-15:50

A  Dense Stereo Correspondence Algorithm for Hardware Implementation with Enhanced Disparity Selection
Lazaros Nalpantidis, Georgios Ch.
Sirakoulis, Antonios Gasteratos

15:50-16:10

Bayesian model of recognition on a nite set of events
Vladimir Berikov, Gennady Lbov

16:10-16:35

Speech/Music discrimination based on Discrete Wavelet  Transform
Stavros Ntalampiras, Nikos Fakotakis

16:35-17:00

Learning Ontologies of Appropriate Size
Elias Zavitsanos, Sergios Petridis, Georgios Paliouras, George A. Vouros

 

 

17:10-17:30

Coffee Break

 

 

17:30-19:30

Ritsos Hall

EETN Member Papers

 

Friday, 3 October

 

 

09:00-09:30

Lobby

Registration

 

 

09:30-10:40

Ritsos Hall

Applications of AI in Engineering Design (Special Session)

Chair: A. Dentsoras

09:30-09:55

Fuzzy Represenation and Synthesis of Concepts in Engineering Design
Vassilis C. Moulianitis, Nikos A. Aspragathos, Argiris J. Dentsoras

09:55-10:20

Integration of Computational Intelligence Applications in Engineering Design
Kostas M. Saridakis, Argiris J. Dentsoras

10:20-10:40

Design and Optimization of IIR Digital Filters with Non-Standard Characteristics Using Continuous Ant Colony Optimization Algorithm
Adam Slowik, Michal Bialko

 

 

09:30-11:05

Panagoulis Hall

Machine Learning – II

Chair: G. Potamias

09:30-09:55

A sparse regression mixture model for clustering time-series
Konstantinos Blekas, Nikolaos Galatsanos, Aristidis Likas

09:55-10:20

Human Behavior Classification using Multiple Views
Dimitrios I. Kosmopoulos, Panagiota Antonakaki, Konstandinos Valasoulis, Anastasios Kesidis, Stavros Perantonis

10:20-10:45

Incremental Relevance Vector Machine with Kernel Learning
Dimitris Tzikas, Aristidis Likas, Nikolaos Galatsanos

10:45-11:05

An Empirical Study of Lazy Multilabel Classification Algorithms
Eleftherios Spyromitros, Grigorios Tsoumakas, Ioannis Vlahavas

 

 

11:10-11:30

Coffee Break

 

 

11:30 -13:25

Ritsos Hall

Neural Networks and Genetic Algorithms

Chair: A. Likas

11:30-11:55

A Hamming MaxNet that determines all the maxima
Konstantinos Koutroumbas

11:55-12:20

A Fuzzy Clustering Algorithm to Estimate the Parameters of Radial Basis Functions Neural Networks and its Application to System Modeling
Antonios D. Niros, George E. Tsekouras

12:20-12:40

Improving the Integration of Neuro-Symbolic Rules with Case-Based Reasoning
Jim Prentzas, Ioannis Hatzilygeroudis, Othon Michail

12:40-13:00

Predicting Defects in Software Using Grammar-Guided Genetic Programming
Athanasios Tsakonas, Georgios  Dounias

13:00-13:25

A Genetic Programming Environment for System Modeling
Efstratios F. Georgopoulos, George P. Zarogiannis, Adam V. Adamopoulos, Anastasios P. Vassilopoulos, Spyridon D. Likothanassis

 

 

11:30-13:00

Panagoulis Hall

Applications of AI – II

Chair: G. Antoniou

11:30-11:50

Nature Inspired Intelligence for the Constrained Portfolio Optimization Problem
Vassilios Vassiliadis, George Dounias

11:50-12:15

Application of Naturalistic Decision Making to Emergency Evacuation Simulations
Fatemeh Alavizadeh, Behzad Moshiri, Caro Lucas

12:15-12:40

Item-based Filtering and Semantic Networks for Personalized Web Content Adaptation in E-Commerce
Panayiotis Koutsabasis, John Darzentas

12:40-13:00

Non-negative matrix factorization for endoscopic video summarization
Spyros Tsevas, Dimitris Iakovidis, Dimitris Maroulis, Emmanuel Pavlakis, Andreas Polydorou

 

 

13:30-15:30

Hermes Hotel

Lunch

 

 

15:30-17:05

Ritsos Hall

Natural Language and Speech Processing

Chair: N. Fakotakis

15:30-15:55

Phonotactic Recognition of Greek and Cypriot Dialects from Telephone Speech
Iosif Mporas, Todor Ganchev, Nikos Fakotakis

15:55-16:20

A 'Bag' or a 'Window' of Words for Information Filtering?
Nikolaos Nanas, Manolis  Vavalis

16:20-16:45

Efficient Incremental Model for Learning Context-Free Grammars from Positive Structural Examples
Gend Lal Prajapati, Narendra S. Chaudhari, Manohar Chandwani

16:45-17:05

CLIVE – An Artificially Intelligent Chat Robot for Conversational Language Practice
John Zakos, Liesl Capper

 

 

15:30-17:00

Panagoulis Hall

AI in Medicine

Chair: J. Darzentas

15:30-15:55

Human Distress Sound Analysis and Characterization using Advanced Classification Techniques
Charalampos Doukas, Ilias Maglogiannis

15:55-16:20

Mining Gene Expression Profiles and Gene Regulatory Networks: Identification of Phenotype-specific Molecular Mechanisms
Alexandros Kanterakis, Dimitris Kafetzopoulos, Vassilis Moustakis, George Potamias

16:20-16:40

Modeling Stroke Diagnosis with the Use of Intelligent Techniques
Sergios Lalas, Nicholas Ampazis, Athanasios Tsakonas, Georgios Dounias, Vemmos Konstantinos

16:40-17:00

Rule-Based Fuzzy Logic System for Diagnosing Migrane
Svetlana Simic, Dragan Simic, Petar Slankamenac, Milana Simic-Ivkov

 

 

17:10-17:30

Coffee Break

 

 

17:30-19:30

Ritsos Hall

Assembly of EETN Members

 

 

20:00-24:00

Faros Hotel

Gala Dinner

 

Saturday, 4 October

 

 

09:00-10:00

Ritsos Hall

Invited Talk

09:00-10:00

Emotion in cognitive systems architectures
Tom Ziemke

 

 

10:00-11:40

Ritsos Hall

Agents and Robotics

Chair: G. Vouros

10:00-10:25

Autonomy in Virtual Agents: Integrating Perception and Action on Grounded Representations
Argyris Arnellos, Spyros Vosinakis, George Anastasakis, John Darzentas

10:25-10:50

A Theory of Action, Knowledge and Time in the Event Calculus
Theodore Patkos, Dimitris Plexousakis

10:50-11:15

Enhancing NetLogo to Simulate BDI Communicating Agents
Ilias Sakellariou, Petros Kefalas, Ioanna Stamatopoulou

11:15-11:40

Histogram-Based Visual Object Recognition for the 2007 Four-Legged RoboCup League
Souzana Volioti, Michail G. Lagoudakis

 

 

11:40-12:00

Coffee Break

 

 

12:00-13:30

Roidis Hall

Demo Session

Chair: Gend Lal Prajapati

 

 

13:30-14:00

Ritsos Hall

Closing

 

Νέα

    Φωτογραφίες του συνεδρίου

    12/5/2008: Προθεσμία υποβολής άρθρου στην Ειδική Συνεδρία: 31 Μαΐου.

    2/5/2008: Η προθεσμία υποβολής εργασιών παρατείνεται ως τις 19 Μαΐου.

    15/3/2008: Η ηλεκτρονική υποβολή εργασιών είναι ανοιχτή.

    12/3/2008: Ανακοίνωση βραβείου καλύτερου φοιτητικού άρθρου. Λεπτομέρειες θα βρείτε στη σελίδα "Υποβολή Εργασιών".

    10/2/2008: Ανακοίνωση ειδικής συνεδρίας: Applications of AI Research in Engineering Design